Isabella Andronos.jpg

 

 

 

Isabella Rose Laird Andronos
Production / Set / Costume Designer

Born Sydney, Australia
Based in Sydney + Melbourne
e: isabella@isabellaandronos.com

Send me an email to say hello, let's collaborate on something.
 

Isabella Andronos is a production / set / costume designer who works across film, theatre and opera. She holds a Bachelor of Dramatic Art (Design) from the National Institute of Dramatic Art and a Bachelor of Visual Arts (Hons: Class I) from Sydney College of the Arts.  In 2018, Isabella was selected as a finalist for the Dutch National Touring Opera Challenge. In 2017, Isabella was selected to exhibit in World Stage Design in Taipei. Isabella was a recipient of the William Fletcher Foundation Tertiary Grant in 2014.

Isabella has been nominated for four Australian Production Design Guild (APDG) awards. In 2014 Isabella won the APDG Award for Emerging Live Performance Design for her set design for THE GREEKS (Dir. John Sheedy, NIDA). She was also nominated for: APDG Emerging Live Performance Design 2014 for FEWER EMERGENCIES (set and costume design, Dir. Susanna Dowling, NIDA), APDG Costume Design for Stage 2015 for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Dir. Susanna Dowling, Sport For Jove) and APDG Costume Design for Stage 2015 for BLOOD WEDDING (Dir. Kristine Landon-Smith, NIDA). 

Her recent production design credits for film include: THE GREENHOUSE (Feature film, Dir. Thomas Wilson-White), TOMGIRL (Short Film, Dir. Vonne Patiag), THE OBSCURE (Virtual Reality Miniseries, Dir. Tel Benjamin), MISTRESS OF THE FOREST (Short Film, Dir. Nicholas Hiatt), MAN TO MAN (Short Film, Dir. James Ward Breen), GREEN RIVER: PART ONE and GREEN RIVER: PART TWO (Short Films, Dir. Nicholas Andrews) and STRANGER (Short Film, Dir. Peter Skinner), which featured Logie winners Joel Jackson and Georgie Parker. She has also designed music videos for Cilla Jane's ICE AGE, Arsenic and Old Lace's CREATURE OF SIN, Froyo's, DARLING, Jep and Dep's, CRUEL MOON and Ry's, RIDE FOR ME.

Her recent set and costume design credits for the stage include: YARRAMADOON: THE MUSICAL (Dir. Hannah and Eliza Reilly, Belvoir 25A), BILLIONAIRE BOY (Dir. Susanna Dowling, CDP, Sydney Opera House), LA CALISTO, (Dir. Elsie Edgerton-Till, Sydney Conservatorium of Music), THE FAIRY QUEEN (Dir. Elsie Edgerton-Till, Sydney Conservatorium of Music), IL TABARRO (Dir. Constantine Costi, Alfie's Newtown), NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH (Dir. Susanna Dowling, Illuminate Educate), THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS (Dir. Hailey McQueen, Clock and Spiel Productions, Seymour Centre), THIS, THIS IS MINE (Dir. Duncan Ragg, Corinthian Food Store Collective) and RAUSCH (Dir. Elsie Edgerton-Till, NIDA). 


 

DOWNLOAD CV
DOWNLOAD PORTFOLIO


QUALIFICATIONS
Bachelor of Dramatic Art (Design)
National Institute of Dramatic Arts, 2012 - 2014
Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours: Class I)
Sydney College of the Arts, 2008 - 2011
Certificate IV Training and Assessment
TAE401110 2010


AWARDS
Winner: APDG Emerging Live Performance Design

Winner for The Greeks
Australian Production Design Guild, 2014. 
Nomination: APDG Emerging Live Performance Design
Nomination for Fewer Emergencies
Australian Production Design Guild, 2014. 
Nomination: APDG Costume Design for Stage
Nomination for A Midsummer Night's Dream
Australian Production Design Guild, 2015.
Nomination: APDG Costume Design for Stage
Nomination for Blood Wedding
Australian Production Design Guild, 2015.
Finalist: Nederlandse Reisopera 2018
Dutch National Touring Opera Challenge, Enschede, Netherlands
Winner: Best Music Video 2018
Jep and Dep, RTIO Film Festival, Director/Designer: Isabella Andronos
Finalist: World Stage Design 2017
Nomination for The Fairy Queen
Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei National University of the Arts, Taipei, 1 - 9 July 2017.
Winner: Highly Commended
Forest painting, Heart of Annandale, Art Exhbition, 2017.
Recipient: William Fletcher Foundation Tertiary Grant
William Fletcher Foundation, 2014.
Winner: PALM Award
People's Choice: Abstract category
PALM Awards, 2011.


FEATURE FILMS
The Greenhouse

Production Designer
Writer/ Director: Thomas Wilson-White
Everyone We Know 2017


SHORT FILMS/TV
Trans Am
Production Designer
Writer/Director: Nicholas Andrews
2018
The Obscure (Virtual Reality Mini Series)
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Tel Benjamin
Screen NSW/ Create NSW/ ABC TV 2017
TomGirl 
Production Designer
Writer/Director: Vonne Patiag
In-Between Pictures 2017
Mistress of the Forest
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Nicholas Hiatt
Winner // Best Film // Short + Sweet Film Festival Sydney 2018
Winner // Best Comedy Film // Gen Con Film Festival 2018
Official Selection // Midwest Weirdfest 2018
Official Selection // Midwest Action Fest 2018
Official Selection // GenCon Film Festival 2018
Official Selection // Dragon Con Independent Short Film Festival 2018
Official Selection // Short + Sweet: Best Short Films From Australia (Russian Tour) 2018
Official Selection // FilmQuest Festival 2018
Man To Man
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: James Ward Breen
Breathe Films 2017
Stranger
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Peter Skinner
2016
Green River II
Production Designer
Writer/Director: Nicholas Andrews
Saddest Man/ Catch You Next Tuesday 2016
Green River I
Production Designer
Writer/Director: Nicholas Andrews
Saddest Man/ Catch You Next Tuesday 2016
How The Light Gets In
Production Design Assistant
Writer/Director: Anya Beyersdorf
Production Design: Emmeline Dulhunty
Gifthorse Collective
Lexus Australia Short Film Fellowship, Sydney Film Festival 2016
The Goat That Butts
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Shannon Ashlyn
2015
Port's End
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Alexander Lee-Rekers
2015
Last Tree Standing
Miniature Maker 2016
Writer/Director:  Agnes Baginska
MA in Film David Lynch Scholarship
Festival de Cannes, Short Film Corner 2017
Euxine 
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Tess Hutson
Victorian College of Arts 2014
Official Selection// 64th Melbourne International Film Festival selection 2015
Official Selection// Munich Filmschoolfest 2015
Official Selection// Dungog Festival 2015
Official Selection// Reelgood Film Festival 2016
Asian Games (TV Event)
Co-designer and Concept Artist
Director: Peter Nielsen
Spinifex 2014
Last Bites
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Dane McCusker
Writer: Chris Squadrito
Producer: Jasper Marlow
Metroscreen 2014
GB Film Festival
Perch Animation for Glasgow Commonwealth Games (Animation)
Co-designer and Animator
Directors: Patrick Nolan, Allan Richardson, Ricardo Puccetti, Graham Geoffrey Hicks
Glasgow Commonwealth Games/Perch 2014
The Night Sky 
Costume Designer
Director/Writer: Larissa Behrendt
AFTRS 2013
Haircuts
Production Design assistant and Set Dresser
Director: Tristan Pemberton
Writer: Con Nats
Flywire Films 2013
Dovetail
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Alexander Lee-Rekers
Writer: Peter Maple
2012

 

MUSIC VIDEOS
Cilla Jane - Ice Age

Production and Costume Designer
Director: Isabella Andronos
2018
Hucker Brown - City Streets
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Nicholas Andrews
Saddest Man, 2018
Arsenic and Old Lace - Creature Of Sin
Production Designer
Director: Isabella Andronos
2018
Jep and Dep - Cruel Moon
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Isabella Andronos
2017
Winner: Best Music Video // RTIO Online Film Festival 2018
Sparrows - Take My Heart Out 
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Nicholas McKinlay
2017
Froyo - Darling
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Nicholas McKinlay
2017
Ry (feat. Shadow Kitsune)- Ride For Me
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Benjamin Schostakowski
Co-designer: Emily Barr
NIDA/Triple J Unearthed/Rage 2013


 

WEB SERIES
iAm

Production and Costume Designer
Director: Jerome Meyer
Writers: Jerome Meyer and Tim Franklin
2018
BattleStations
Production Designer/Host
Writer/Director: Sky Dominic
Unorthodox Pictures/ MWave 2017
Bench Mark (Webisode)
Production and Costume Designer
Director: Cam Smeal
Writer: Kate Walter
Producers: Tim Fox, Justina Ward, Hub Studio, Easy St
2017
Winner: Best Web Shorts Award // Filmstrip International Film Festival
Nomination: Best International Webseries // CPH Webfest
Nomination: Best International Screenplay // CPH Webfest
Nomination: Best International Drama Series // International Academy of Web Television Awards
Official Selection // Short To The Point
Semi-Finalist Spotlight // Melbourne Webfest


TVCs
AMP Capital
Production and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Thomas Wilson-White
2017
 

OPERA
Don Giovanni

Set and Costume Designer
Director: Matthew Barlcay
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Music Workshop, 2018
La Calisto
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Elsie Edgerton-Till
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Music Workshop, 20 - 27 May 2017
Il Tabarro
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Constantine Costi
Writer: Giacomo Puccini
Alfie's, 6 - 9 October 2016
La (Petite) Flûte Enchantée
Associate Set Designer
Director: Heather Fairbairn
Writer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel, Helsinki, 3 - 4 Dec 2016
The Fairy Queen 
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Elsie Edgerton-Till
Writer: Henry Purcell
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, 14 - 21 May 2016


STAGE
Yarramadoon: The Musical

Set and Costume Designer
Writer/Directors: Hannah and Eliza Reilly
Belvoir Downstairs, 25 July - 11 August 2018
Lie With Me
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Warwick Doddrell
Writer: Liz Hobart
Old 505 Theatre, 2 - 14 October 2018
Billionaire Boy
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: David Walliams/Maryam Master
CDP
Concourse, Chatswood, 29 March 2018
Riverside Theatres, Paramatta, 3 - 4 April 2018
Q Theatre, Penrith 6 April 2018
Sydney Opera House, 14 - 29 April 2018
Neighbourhood Watch
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling / Suzanne Pereira
Writer: Lally Katz
Monkey Baa, 19 - 24 July 2017
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: William Shakespeare
Sport For Jove
Seymour Centre 22 May / Paramatta Riverside 6 June 2017
The Screwtape Letters
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Hailey McQueen
Writer: C.S. Lewis
Clock and Spiel Productions
Reginald Theatre / Seymour Centre / Sydney 22 Nov - 10 Dec 2016
The Loft Theatre / Chapel Off Chapel / Melbourne 13 Nov - 17 Dec 2016
Courtyard Studio / Canberra Theatre Centre / Canberra 19 Dec - 23 Dec 2016
Bakehouse Theatre / Adelaide 18 - 23 April 2017
This, This Is Mine
Set and Costume Designer
Writer / Director: Duncan Ragg
The Corinthian Food Store Collective
Shiv's House / Tilly's House, 14 - 25 September 2016
Rausch
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Elsie Edgerton-Till
Writer: Falk Richter
NIDA Parade Space, 10 - 11 September 2016
Bruce Glen: The Gentlemen Magician
Set and Prop Designer
Writer/Director: Bruce Glen
The Royal Automobile Club, Sydney, 18 March - 3 June 2016
Matilda: The Musical
Swing Dresser for Miss Honey and Mrs Wormwood, Child cast and Female Ensemble
Director: Matthew Warchus
Writers: Roald Dahl and Tim Minchin
Sydney Lyric Theatre, August 2015 - February 2016
Great Island
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Pierce Wilcox
Writer: Pierre Marivaux
Beside Ourselves Collective
107 Projects, 29 July - 9 August 2015
Neighbourhood Watch
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: Lally Katz
Bondi Rock Surfers
Bondi Pavillion, 25 May - 7 June 2015
The School for Scandal
Set and Costume Designer
Director: David Burrowes
Writer: Richard Brinsley Sheridan
The New Theatre, 28 April - 30 May 2015
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: William Shakespeare
Sport For Jove
Riverside Theatre/Seymour Centre, 18 - 25 March 2015
The Corinthian
Set and Costume Designer
Writer/Director: Duncan Ragg
Bondi Rock Surfers/ATYP, 27 February 2015
Corinthian Food Store Collective
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: William Shakespeare
Sport For Jove
Bella Vista Farm, Bella Vista, 5 - 30 December 2014
Everglades, Leura, 10 - 25 January 2015
Twelfth Night
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Olivia Satchell
Writer: William Shakespeare
Sceggs, November 2014
Blood Wedding
Costume Designer
Director: Kristine Landon-Smith
Writer: Federico García Lorca
NIDA Parade Playhouse, 16 - 23 October 2014
My Name is Truda Vitz
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Pierce Wilcox
Writer: Olivia Satchell
Sommersault Theatre Co.
TAP Gallery, 25 June - 6 July 2014
The Greeks (The Murders: Hecuba, Agamemnon, Electra) 
Set Designer
Director: John Sheedy
Writers: Euripedes, Aeschylus and Sophocles
NIDA Parade Playhouse, 10 - 17 June 2014
A Moment on the Lips
Costume Designer
Director: Mackenzie Steele
Writer: Jonathan Gavin
Mad March Hare Theatre Co
The Old Fitzroy Theatre./SITCO, 25 March - 12 April 2014
Tales from the Arabian Nights
Set and Costume co-design with Becky-Dee Trevenen
Directors: Kylie Bonaccorso with Lincoln Hall, Margie Breen and Shane Anthony Jones
NIDA Parade Playhouse, 25 - 27 January 2014
Fewer Emergencies
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Susanna Dowling
Writer: Martin Crimp
NIDA Parade Space, 27 - 30 November 2013
Women's Circle
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Elsie Edgerton-Till
Writer: Kate McDowell
ACPA, NIDA Parade Space, 23 August 2013
Delicate Strength
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Elsie Edgerton-Till
Writer: Kate McDowell
ACPA, 17 May 2013
Skip The Third
Set and Costume Designer
Director: Anthony Skuse
Writer: Ellana Costa
NIDA Parade Studio, 6 - 8 Sept 2012
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock
Costume Designer
Directors: Cameron Croker and Faran Martin
Writer: T.S. Eliot
Sydney Fringe Festival
The Greek Theatre, 13 - 18 September 2011


ART EXHIBITIONS
World Stage Design 2017
Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts at the Taipei National University of the Arts, Taipei, Taiwan. (1 - 9 July 2017)
Keeping The Body In Mind
NIDA, Aus. (14 September 2016)
Stitch and Glitch
The Bearded Tit, Redfern, Aus. (27 June - 6 August 2015)
Colour of the Sky
Praque Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, Prague. (2015)
Windows of the City
Perth Festival, Beans and Bunches window, Perth, Aus. (21 August - 14 Sept 2015)
Costume Design at the Turn of the Century 1990 - 2015
Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Russia. (2015)
The Breakup
107 Projects, Sydney, Aus. (23 - 26 July 2014)
ICAA
Archive Space, Sydney, Aus. (18 December 2013)
You're Du Champ!
curated by Jack Stahel, Archive Space, Newtown, Aus. (5 - 11 June 2013)
Interact: Part Two
F-Art Gallery, online gallery (29th April 2013)
Space Trash @ TINA
The Crack House, This Is Not Art Festival, Newcastle, Aus. (28 - 29 September 2012)
Space Trash/Caravan Sets
107 Projects, Sydney, Aus. (6 June 2012)
Trout Slap
Sydney College of the Arts Auditorium, Sydney, Aus. (23 May 2012)
Crankin Art Party
Crack Theatre Festival, The Red Rattler, Sydney, Aus. (3 May 2012)
Greatest Hits Film Night: Best of Sydney College of the Arts Degree Show
Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (22 March 2012)
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Sydney, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, Aus. (5 February 2012) 
Electroprojections
G3 Gallery, Melbourne, Aus. (12 September 2012)
Brick Wall Boxing Day Bash (number 2)
Down Town Photo Studio, Toronto, Canada. (26 December 2011)
Deja
Bandhouse Marrickville, Sydney, Aus. (3 December 2011)
Space Trash #1
curated by Emma Sanderson, Cosmo’s Rock Lounge, Sydney, Aus. (20 November 2011)
Reflections: An Exploration of the Body in Video Art
Curated by Lucas Davidson for Illuminations Screening Program, Bondi Pavillion Gallery, Bondi Pavillion, Sydney, Aus.  (14 October 2011)
Athens International Film and Video Festival
Athens, Ohio, USA. (22 - 28 April 2011) 
Salon Reworked
Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (14 - 25 November 2011)
Sydney College of the Arts Grad Show Sydney College of the Arts
Sydney College of the Arts, Aus. (15 - 25 November 2011)
Affinity
Gallery Eight, Sydney, Aus. (28 October - 17 November 2011)
PALM Awards
Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (6 - 21 September 2011)
Open Call
Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (25 June - 19 August 2011)
Small Works Prize & Exhibition
Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Aus. (14 - 30 June 2011)
Modern Windows: Image Capture in the 21st Century
Monstrosity Gallery as part of the Head On Photo Festival, Sydney, Aus. (5 - 25 May 2011)
Scassquatch
DedSpace Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (20 April - 27 April 2011)
Gradients
curated by Alex H Mack, Isabella Andronos and Megan Hanson, DedSpace Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (9 March - 1 April 2011).
Detours Film Festival
Santorini, Greece. (27 - 29 August, 2010) 
Salon Group exhibition
Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (18 November - 10 December 2010)
Sydney College of the Arts Grad Show
Photomedia Studio, SCA, Sydney, Aus. (16 - 26 November 2010)
Damage
Group exhibition, Verge Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (5 - 28 October 2010)
Anonymous Archive
Group exhibition, curated by Isabella Andronos, DedSpace Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (15 September 2010).
3rd Year Group Show
Group exhibition, DedSpace Gallery, Sydney, Aus. (11 August 2010)
Free Cloud
Group exhibition, DedSpace Gallery, Sydney , Aus. (28 October 2009)
The Desired Object: Reflections on Camera Lucida
Curated by Anne Ferran, Photomedia Studio, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, Aus. (29 August - 11 September 2009